SCHOOL NEWS
Trending

UNILAG Cut-Off Marks for 2022/2023 Admissions – (Important Things You Need To Know)

UNILAG releases cut-off marks for 2022/2023 admission exercise

The University of Lagos, UNILAG cut-off marks for 2022/2023 admissions has been released by the management. University of Lagos, which is located at Akoka, Yaba Lagos State is a foremost University in Nigeria and Africa at large. One of the general knowledge about UNILAG is its competitiveness.

For the past few years, the departmental cut-off marks has been increasing exponentially, hence making admission process a survival of the fittest.

Below is the full list of UNILAG departmental cut-off marks for all courses. Check for your course and read the instruction that follows so as to prepare you well and make your admission hitch-free.

UNILAG Cut-off Marks For Faculty of Arts

S/NO

PROGRAMME

MERIT

CATCHMENT

EKITI

LAGOS

OGUN

ONDO

OSUN

OYO

1

Creative Arts

72.375

68.625

70.625

71

65.5

67.375

66.875

2

English Language

72

64.875

68.125

69.25

67

70.25

68.625

3

French

69.625

69

66.375

61.125

63.125

NIL

57.375

4

Russian

67.375

NIL

66.25

67

NIL

66

64.125

5

History & Strategic Studies

73.375

62.25

69.875

72.125

68

70.125

67.875

6

Linguistics /Igbo

69.375

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

7

Linguistics /Yoruba

66.375

NIL

NIL

65.375

NIL

61.875

NIL

8

Chinese

75.875

72.5

NIL

63.625

70.875

72.25

75.625

9

Linguistics

71.625

65.5

67.75

71

67

68

70.375

10

Philosophy

70.625

61

64.25

68

66.5

64

64.625

 

11

 

Christian Religious Knowledge

 

71.5

 

NIL

 

62.25

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

68.375

READ This:  JAMB Subject Combination for Accounting Technology

 

12

 

Islamic Religious Knowledge

 

61.25

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

NIL

 

61.125

 

NIL


UNILAG Cut-off Marks for College of Medicine

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Dentistry76.576.37575.2570.571.7575.87572.25
2Medical Laboratory Science77.2574.62573.257674.575.37575.125
3Medicine and Surgery86.87583.8758385.37585.37583.12584
4Nursing Science79.2578.2577.87577.8757875.7577.375
5Pharmacology76.757576.37575.87575.575.574.125
6Physiology7465.8757371.62571.8756972.5
7Physiotheraphy78.576.2575.7575.2578.12576.12576.25
8Radiography76.7575.62575.2574.7576.62576.62576.375

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Education

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education64.7557.56160.87559.5NIL61.875
2Education Economics69.62557.12561.12568.2564.558.12565.25
3Education Business6863.6256567.87561.56765.75
4Education IRS62NILNILNILNILNILNIL
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6Education English74.2563.57071.37573.2572.7572.5
7Education Early Childhood70.875NIL69.12566.7566.3756755
8Education Yoruba63.375NIL6161NIL58.375NIL
9Education French64NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History68.564.2558.37563.375NIL61NIL
11Education CRS56.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL
12Education Geography62.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration65.125NIL6464.12562.75NIL62.375
14Educational Foundations67.560.256465.62565.12562.62565.5
15Special Education67NILNILNILNILNILNIL
16Health Education52.875NILNILNILNILNILNIL
17Human Kinetics61.75NILNIL58.2555.37553.37559.75
18Education Biology64.87560.8755663.37559.7562.12563.875
19Education Chemistry58.875NILNIL55.375NILNILNIL
20Education Home Economics57.25NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Integrated Science56.875NILNILNILNILNILNIL
22Education Mathematics66.25NIL58.7562.375NIL5863.75
23Education Physics57.125NILNILNILNILNILNIL
24Education Technology60.625NILNILNILNILNILNIL

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Engineering

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING7975NIL78.87570.87573.875NIL
  2CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING  78.375  71.625  59.75  74.5  74.875  69.25  69.5
  3CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING  76.875  68.625  75  76.5  75.5  72.125  73.5
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING82.57780.7581.37579.62578.37578.125
  5ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING  82  68.5  79  79.25  79.375  78.625  80.25
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING82.12573.577.37581.2575.62578.87579
  7METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING  70.375  65.125  68.875  68.25  67.5  69.5  68.875
    8  SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING    71.875    NIL    68.875    70.625    63.5    65.75    66.875
9SYSTEMS ENGINEERING81.12573.87576.7579.2578.757773.625

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Environmental Sciences

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE78.2573.568.87576.7577.87574.12576.375
2BUILDING68.565.12565.87566.625646564.375
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT67.62566.37565.62566.7565.37566.62563
4QUANTITY SURVEYING71.12563.62566.12566.2568.87568.62562.875
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING65.375NIL65.12558.625NILNILNIL

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Law

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW80.37576.62578.2578.87578.577.7578

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Management Sciences

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING80.37574.1257678.12575.7578.7576.625
2ACTUARIAL. SCIENCE72.62557.12570.87571.125646569.25
3BANKING & FINANCE73.2568.570.7572.2568.87569.62570.125
4BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION72.2562.87568.3757068.12570.2569.625
5IRPM71.87565.37568.2570.2568.37567.7565.75
6INSURANCE7162.37567.1257067.12562.87565.75
7TAXATION62.375NILNILNILNILNILNIL

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Pharmacy

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Pharmacy80.2573.2574.7578.62577.37576.12576.375

UNILAG Cut-off Marks for Faculty of Science

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1.BOTANY64.87559.37561.564.37554.555.12560
2.CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS69.566.2566.2568.12565.87565.2567.25
3.CHEMISTRY70.3756667.2567.62566.56964.375
4.COMPUTER SCIENCE82.12574.7578.8758079.57980
5.GEOLOGY70.87563.2567.62566.7565.2566.87567.25
6.GEOPHYSICS71.875NIL66.7568.2565.37568.7563.875
7.MARINE BIOLOGY6855.37566.37559.62565.3756563.5
8.FISHERIES56.5NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9.MATHEMATICS72.87563.37571.757170.37567.87564.625
10.INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS71.564.37565.62570.375NIL71.37563.25
11.STATISTICS71.5NIL7169.37558.62566.7562.375
12.MICROBIOLOGY72.12569.37570.62570.2568.37571.2571.125
13.PHYSICS67.7566.12563.12563.37560.625NIL61
14.ZOOLOGY64.375NIL60.2558.561.75NIL62.375

UNILAG Cut-off for Faculty of Social Sciences

S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS78.37570.2575.257771.7575.87574
  2ECONOMICS & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES  62.5  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL
3GEOGRAPHY56.125NILNILNILNILNILNIL
  4METEOROLOGY & CLIMATE SCIENCE  70.625  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL
5MASS COMMUNICATION77.2573.7573.87576.37574.7575.37574.125
  6  LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE  68.5  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL  NIL
7POLITICAL SCIENCE70.7557.7568.62569.2566.563.62567.625
8PSYCHOLOGY7472.37572.7571.7567.57172.5
9SOCIAL WORK68.62562.87567.37566.561.87560.12561.875
10SOCIOLOGY73.568.570.12572.37571.2568.62568.25

Important Things To Know To Get UNILAG Admission:

  • Each candidate or prospective student MUST meet the minimum Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) score for their chosen course. The minimum UTME score for all UNILAG courses is 200 to be considered for admission.
  • You must have the correct UTME subject combinations as outlined in the JAMB Brochure and correct O’ Level grades for each of the subjects. i.e. You must have a Credit and above in each subjects.
  • As stated earlier, UNILAG is highly competitive, hence admissions are given on MERIT bases. However, if your State of origin falls within the Catchment Area as seen above, then you will be admitted.
  • WARNING: Do not pay anyone for JAMB or Post UTME Score Upgrade, else, you might get scammed.
READ This:  Catholic University of Ghana Admission for 2022/2023 Currently Ongoing

UNILAG Admission Screening

Once the University of Lagos start releasing admission lists, the announcement for the admission screening follows after a couple of weeks. Hence, you need to prepare the following documents so that you are not caught unawares.

Here are some of the documents:

  • Original copies of your educational qualifications (Statements of Results/WASSCE/NECO/GCE Certificates etc).
    NB: Awaiting Results are NOT ACCEPTED.
  • Birth Certification/Age Declaration Affidavit
  • Letter of Good Conduct from your Village Head or a responsible member of your
    community/or civil servant not below Grade Level 10 or equivalent in the private sector.
  • Certificate of Local Government of Origin
  • Notification of admission status slip.

Is UNILAG Offering 2022/2023 admission?

Yes, UNILAG is offering admission for 2022/2023 academic session

What is the cut off mark for UTME 2022/2023?

Minimum cut-off marks for UNILAG is 200

Can I enter UNILAG with 170?

No, UNILAG does not consider scores below 200 for admission

What is the departmental cut off mark for UNILAG?

It varies with each department, check your department in the table above.

Conclusion

Congratulations if you meet up with the cut-off marks. And if you didn’t meet up, don’t give up hope yet. You can either do change of institution or wait till admission lists are released. In the last few years, UNILAG started releasing supplementary list, so you might just find favour and get admitted.

If you need further help or clarification, feel free to drop it in the comment section below.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Back to top button